LogoGenerique-Nominees

Traveller Made Awards 2018 – Winners’ list

On 19th of March 2018, the 4th Traveller Made Award Ceremony took place during the Gala Dinner at the Essence of Luxury Travel® show in Deauville.
Traveller Made Member Travel Designers rewarded Hotel, DMC Partners and one Preferred Destination who have delivered outstanding services to their clients.
Traveller Made Partners also rewarded Traveller Made Member Travel Designers for their excellence in mastering 5 extra-ordinary expertise.
These 17 award winners are amongst the finest professionals of the luxury travel industry worldwide.

Nomination list and winners by category

 

WINNER LIST BY CATEGORY
– Travel Designers –

Expertise 1: Tailor-Made Travel Design

 

1.

Most-Thorough-Designer-White

Vote criteria: Rigorous, reliable, expert, respectful, anticipator and solution maker

Mr Bert Uyttenbroeck – Owner – Atlas Reizen
Mr Ilya Borodin – Founder – Firenze Club
Mr Aronne Frigerio – Owner – Lariotour
Mr Stefano Bajona – President & Founder – Onirikos
Ms Maud Auvray – Private Travel Designer – Peplum
Mr Jochen Radermacher – Managing Partner – Radermacher Reisen

Traveller Made

 

from left to right: Quentin Desurmont – Maud Auvray – Peter Conway

Winner: Ms Maud Auvray – Private Travel Designer – Peplum

~

2.

Most-Creative-Designer-White

Vote criteria: Imaginative, knowledgeable, curious, inventive, ingenious and inspirational

Ms Anna Kan – CEO – Aspera Explorations
Ms Elizabeth Ellis – Founder – Blue Marble Private
Ms Ana Bru – Owner – Bru & Bru
Ms Emmalene Turner – Director of Business Development – Knightsbridge Circle
Ms Loveleen Arun – Director – Panache World
Mr Panos Spiropoulos – Travel Designer – Seez Travel

Traveller Made

from left to right: Quentin Desurmont – Panos Spiropoulas – Peter Conway

Winner: Mr Panos Spiropoulos – Travel Designer – Seez Travel

~

3.

Most-Thorough-Designer-DMC-White

Vote criteria: Rigorous, reliable, expert, respectful, anticipator and solution maker

Ms Kathy Stewart – Director of Planning, Europe – Butterfield & Robinson
Ms Sophie Arbib – Director – Exclusif Voyages
Mr Petr Udavsky – Chief Travel Consultant – Exclusive Tours
Mr Tov Mason – President – Footprints Custom Travel
Mr John Montgomery – Owner – Landed Travel
Mr Joost Tania – Founder – Thika Travel

Traveller Made

from left to right: Quentin Desurmont – Kathy Stewart – Peter Conway

Winner: Ms Kathy Stewart – Director of Planning, Europe – Butterfield & Robinson

~

4.

Most-Creative-Designer-DMC-White

Vote criteria: Imaginative, knowledgeable, curious, inventive, ingenious and inspirational

Mr Norbert Pokorny – Managing Director – Art of travel
Mr Christopher Wilmot-Sitwell – Co-Owner/Director – cazenove+loyd
Ms Alice Daunt – Owner – Daunt Travel
Mr Craig Nattress – Owner – Nattress + Company
Ms Roberta Sonnino – President – Roberta Sonnino Travel
Mr Terry Suero – Director of Development – Toca Travel

Traveller Made

from left to right: Quentin Desurmont – Christopher Wilmot-Sitwell – Peter Conway

Winner: Mr Christopher Wilmot-Sitwell – Co-Owner/Director – cazenove+loyd

~

– Hotel Groups –

Expertise 2: Destination Knowledge

5.

Most-Thorough-Designer-DMC-White

Ms Meltem Iskit – Managing Director – Far’n Away
Ms Melissa Bradley – CEO & Founder – Indagare
Mr Eric Sheets – Owner – Latin Excursions
Ms Katy McCann – Director – Travel by Lillingston
Mr Alpis Flores – Director – Agencia de Viajes Prestigio
Ms Reem Shaath – Chief Wandering Officer – WhyWander

Traveller Made

from left to right: Quentin Desurmont – Reem Shaath – Peter Conway

Winner: Ms Reem Shaath – Chief Wandering Officer – WhyWander

~

Expertise  3: Client Knowledge

6.

Most-Thorough-Designer-DMC-White

Mr Christos Kyvernitis – Managing Director – Kyvernitis
Mr Yves Abitbol – CEO – MYConcierge
Mr George Morgan-Grenville – Founder & CEO – Red Savannah
Ms Jackie Cross – President & Product Development Director – Refined Journeys
Ms Monica Cremonesi – Co-founder, Managing Director – Viaggi Moleskine
Ms Melanie Gleich – Area Manager Europe and Groups Worldwide – Windrose Finest Travel

Traveller Made

from left to right: Quentin Desurmont – Jackie Cross – Peter Conway

Winner: Ms Jackie Cross – President & Product Development Director – Refined Journeys

~

Expertise 4: Supplier Knowledge

7.

Supplier-Knowledge-White

Ms Elena Moore – Owner – Collection World
Ms Yvonne Scheffel – Director of Sales – Design Reisen
Ms Joanna Davies – Owner – Joanna Davies Private Travel
Ms Nicky Brandon – VP of Sales & Marketing – Ker & Downey
Mr Sanjay Arya – CEO – KFT Corporation
Mr Roman Sägesser – Owner – RSelection

Traveller Made

from left to right: Quentin Desurmont – Sanjay Arya – Peter Conway

Winner: Mr Sanjay Arya – CEO – KFT Corporation

~

Expertise 5: Crisis Management

Crisis-Management-White

Mr Amit Kalsi – Founder – Experiential Travel Journeys
Ms Susanne Singer – Director of Sales and Marketing – Gernreisen
Mr Mark Stoelting – Owner – Inluxuria
Mr Jack Bloch – Owner – JB’s World Travel Consultants
Ms Suzanne Pohl – Travel Designer – R. Crusoe & Son
Ms Mariza de Aizenstein – Owner – Shilton Tailor Made Travel

Traveller Made

from left to right: Quentin Desurmont – Mariza de Aizenstein – Peter Conway

Winner: Ms Mariza de Aizenstein – Owner – Shilton Tailor Made Travel

~

– Hotel –

9.

Best-Traveller-Made-Champion-Hotel-Groups-White

Vote criteria: Available, anticipator, solution maker, empowered, outgoing

Mr Richard Bousfield – Regional Director of Global Sales EME – Rocco Forte
Ms Anne-Emmanuelle Le Bail – Director of Sales – Waldorf Astoria, Conrad
Mr Hugues Miranda – Senior Head of Sales Europe, Russia & CIS – Oetker
Mr Adam Morriss – Regional Director of Sales EME – Belmond
Mr Farid Rouibi – Director Luxury Sales – Accor Hotels Luxury Brands
Ms Céline Thillaye – Global Sales Director Luxury – Hyatt
Mr Hilton Walker – Sales & Marketing Director – Great Plains Conservation

Traveller Made

from left to right: Quentin Desurmont – Céline Thillaye – Diana Nuber

Winner: Ms Céline Thillaye – Global Sales Director Luxury – Hyatt

~

10.

Friendlist-General-Manager-Hotel-Groups-White

Vote criteria: Available, responsive, VIP mindful, gracious, travel designer relay

Mr Sven van den Broeck – General Manager – Amanzoe
Mr Renato Chizzola – General Manager – Cheval Blanc Randheli
Mr Edouard Grosmangin – General Manager – Raffles Seychelles
Mr Xavier Lablaude – General Manager – Belmond Mount Nelson
Mr Pierre Lang – General Manager – Alila Seminyak
Mr Nayan Seth – General Manager – Taj Lake Palace

Traveller Made

from left to right: Quentin Desurmont – Daniele Tanzi – Diana Nuber

Winner: Mr Xavier Lablaude – General Manager – Belmond Mount Nelson

~

11.

BestTravellerMadeChampion-IndependentHotels-White

Vote criteria: Available, anticipator, solution maker, empowered, outgoing

Ms Caroline Burke – General Manager of Sales – Singita
Ms Jennifer Ripoll – Sales Manager – Terre Blanche
Ms Eloise Rodriguez – International Sales Manager – The Mark
Mr Andrea Spalletti Trivelli – Owner – Villa Spalletti Trivelli
Mr Daniele Tanzi – Director of Sales – The Langham, London
Mr Nicolas Zimmermann – Senior Sales Manager – La Réserve Paris

Traveller Made

from left to right: Quentin Desurmont – Xavier Lablaude – Diana Nuber

Winner: Mr Daniele Tanzi – Director of Sales – The Langham, London

~

12.

FriendliestGM-IndependentHotels-White

Vote criteria: Available, responsive, VIP mindful, gracious, travel designer relay

Mr James Cavanagh – General Manager – Eichardt’s Private Hotel, NZ
Mr Danny Drinkwater – General Manager – Iniala Beach House
Mr Danilo Guerrini – General Manager – Hotel Borgo San Felice
Ms Iben Marburger Juul – General Manager – Nimb Hotel, Denmark
Mr Juan Tonconoguy – Managing Partner – Casa de Uco Vineyards
Ms Khin Omar Win – Owner – Gangtey Lodge, Bhutan

Traveller Made

from left to right: Quentin Desurmont – Danny Drinkwater – Diana Nuber

Winner: Mr Danny Drinkwater – General Manager – Iniala Beach House

~

– DMCs–

13.

FriendliestOwner-DMC-White

Vote criteria: Available, responsive, VIP mindful, friendly, travel designer relay

Mr Alex Chambers – Managing Director – Hummingbird Travel
Mr Olivier Dufeu – Managing Partner – Colombia Activa
Mr Samer Jabri – CEO – Magic Arabia
Mr Phillip Lategan – Founder Owner Chief Explorer – Journey Beyond
Mr Jamshyd Sethna – Managing Director – Banyan Tours
Mr Ari Siivikko – Chief Experience Designer – Arctic Signature

Traveller Made

from left to right: Quentin Desurmont – Jamshyd Sethna – Peter Conway

Winner: Mr Jamshyd Sethna – Managing Director – Banyan Tours

~

14.

BestContentProvider-DMC-White

Vote criteria: Available, creative, presentation savvy, bespoke, friendly

Ms Tania Dias – Director of Sales – Tours For You
Mr Raul Lara – Senior Travel Designer – Catherwood Travels
Mr John Nguyen – CEO Founder – Trails Of Indochina
Mr Koray Sahmali – Owner – Icons & Styles
Ms Silja Torborg – Managing Director – Trails of Chile
Ms Karine Villa – Senior Product & Quality Manager – Tahiti Islands Travel

Traveller Made

from left to right: Quentin Desurmont – John Nguyen – Peter Conway

Winner: Mr John Nguyen & his wife – CEO Founder – Trails Of Indochina

~

15.

BestAdventurerDesigner-DMC-White

Vote criteria: Adventuresome, creative, expert guide, wilderness chic

Ms Undraa Buyannemekh – President – Nomadic Expeditions
Ms Alexandra Lacayo – President – Albee Adventures
Mr Jón Ólafur Magnússon – Owner – HL Adventure
Mr Ignacio Masias – CEO – Peru Empire Co.
Ms Marisol Mosquera – Founder & CEO – Aracari Travel
Ms Silvia Rico – CEO & Founder – Enigma

Traveller Made

from left to right: Quentin Desurmont – Marisol Mosquera – Peter Conway

Winner: Ms Marisol Mosquera – Founder & CEO – Aracari Travel

~

16.

Best-City-Experience-Designer-W

Vote criteria: Culture specialist, connected, city polish, gourmet freak

Ms Lillian Aviles – Director of Business Development – Journey Mexico
Ms Catalina Sanchez Barrenechea – Partner – Mai 10
Mr Salvatore Lo Giudice – Managing Director – Sicily Lifestyle
Mr Alex Greenbaum – VP Sales and Marketing – American Excursionist
Mr Samer Jabri – CEO – Magic Arabia
Mr Avi Lugasi – Owner & Managing Director – Windows to Japan

Traveller Made

from left to right: Quentin Desurmont – Catalina Sanchez Barrenechea

Winner: Ms Catalina Sanchez Barrenechea – Partner – Mai 10

~

17.

MostDesiredPreferreDestination-White

Vote criteria: Available, creative, presentation savvy, bespoke, friendly

Argentina
Barcelona, Spain
Montreux – Vevey, Switzerland
Nara Province, Japan
New Zealand

Traveller Made

from left to right: Quentin Desurmont – Kate Fenton – Peter Conway

Winner: New Zealand

×

Comments are closed.